National Safeguarding Unit (NSU) - Safe Activities For Everyone

Privacy policy 

Who we are
Why we may collect your data
Personal information
Password/account security
General
Survey
Financial information
Requests for information
Child Protection concerns
Confidentiality
Who we share information with
Access to your information
Notification of change of Privacy Policy



Who we are
The Safe Network site is operated by the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC), the UK's leading charity specialising in child protection and the prevention of cruelty to children. We have been protecting children from abuse for over 100 years.

The NSPCC is the only children's charity in the UK with statutory powers enabling it to act to safeguard children at risk.

NSPCC is a Registered Charity and its charity number is 216401.

The NSPCC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom, the Data Protection Registrar for Jersey and the Data Protection Commissioner for Guernsey.

Back to top


Why we may collect your data

Personal information
You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the Safe Network website, includung when you register for the forum. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address.
If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

Back to top


Password/account security
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account.  The Safe Network shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account.

Back to top


General
We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC.

A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site.

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, click on Settings, click on the Privacy tab and then use the slider bar to choose the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, click on Options, click on Privacy, click on the Cookies tab and choose your level of privacy.

Back to top


Survey
Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst online. The data collected by the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Back to top


Financial information

In order to process Direct Debit, Credit Card or other financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to do this you will be directed to a secure area of our site. To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your data, all transmissions over the internet to and from this area are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Credit card and bank detail information is not retained on our web servers, but is transferred to our secure internal databases (for the purpose of collecting and recording payments).

Back to top


Requests for information

If you make a request for further information via the Safe Network site, the data will only be retained on the Web Servers as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.

Back to top


Child Protection concerns
All enquiries which contain concerns about a child's safety are passed immediately to the NSPCC. Data is not retained on the web servers. Personal information provided to the NSPCC will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Back to top


Confidentiality

The Safe Network website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by the NSPCC. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by NSPCC.

Back to top


Who we share information with
The NSPCC does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party. However, occasionally the NSPCC works with partner organisations or companies to send you information on other ways in which you can support the NSPCC.

The NSPCC may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Provider. For financial or technical reasons these may be sited outside of the European Economic Area. Use of data by the Internet Service Provider on behalf of NSPCC is regulated and safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we wish to ensure that data is adequately protected in the Provider's country of business, as obliged by the 8th Data Protection Principle.

Back to top


Access to your information
You may request a copy of any personal information that the NSPCC has about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, NSPCC, Weston House, 42 Curtain Rd, London EC2A 3NH. The NSPCC does not make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with the NSPCC.

Back to top


Notification of change of Privacy Policy
Any changes to this policy will be notified by an icon being placed next to the 'Terms and Conditions' link on the Safe Network website homepage for one month after the change occurs. Registered Charity Number 216401

Back to top